West London misses Planning Awards list

The shortlist for the London Planning Awards 2018 has been unveiled, with no place for any West London schemes.

The London Planning Awards, now in its 15th year, is organised by London First in partnership with the Mayor of London, London Councils, the Planning Officers Society London, and the Royal Town Planning Institute.

This year’s contenders include Meridian Water, led by London Borough of Enfield which hopes to bring thousands of new homes and jobs to the area, and Dujardin Mews, part of the Ponders End Regeneration programme and the first social housing to be built directly by the borough for around 40 years.

Jasmine Whitbread, chief executive of London First, said: “London’s an amazing city but we have to work hard to build the spaces and places people want to live and work in. This shortlist showcases the sort of vision and collaboration that will make a real, positive difference to how our capital grows.”

Deputy Mayor for Planning, Regeneration and Skills, Jules Pipe, said: “This year’s shortlist contains an extremely high standard of entries, which once again reflects the sheer range of talent in the capital. The Mayor and I are clear that London must be an exemplar of good planning and design to the rest of the world. London urgently needs thousands more genuinely affordable homes – but it is essential they are well-designed and supported with the workspaces, amenities and transport links needed to create places in which Londoners want to live and work.”

The full 2018 shortlist is:

Best Mixed Use Scheme

  • Alpha Square, submitted by Far East Consortium International Ltd and Pilbrow & Partners
  • Bucklersbury/Bloomberg, submitted by City of London
  • Meridian Water, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, London Borough of Enfield, Okra Landscape, Periscope Landscape, ARUP, AECOM, Lewis Hubbard Engineering, PBA and Tibbalds

Best New Iconic Building or Scheme

  • Bucklersbury/Bloomberg, submitted by City of London
  • Dollar Bay, submitted by Mount Anvil and One Housing Group
  • Newport Street Gallery, submitted by Damien Hurst, Caruso St John Architects and London Borough of Lambeth

Best New Place to Live

  • Abell & Cleland, submitted by DSDHA, Project Orange, Wirtz International and Peter Stewart Consultancy
  • Dujardin Mews, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, Maccreanor Lavington, London Borough of Enfield and East
  • Lexicon, submitted by Mount Anvil and Clarion Housing Group
  • South Gardens, submitted by Maccreanor Lavington and Lendlease

Best Place to Work

  • Alex Monroe Workshop, submitted by Alex Monroe, DSDHA, Structure Workshop, Integration, PT Projects and Philiam Construction
  • James’s Market, submitted by The Crown Estate, Oxford Properties, Make Architects, Gardiner & Theobold, Waterman Structures, AECOM, Hanover Cube, Balfour Beatty, FutureCity, Studio Weave and Studio Swine
  • LSQ London, submitted by Old Park Lane Management, Linseed Assets, Make Architects, Waterman Structures, Hilson Moran, Multiplex, CORE, WT, Rolfe Judd, Systra and EQ2

Best Project Five Years On

  • King’s Cross Station, submitted by Network Rail, John McAslan & Partners, ARUP and Vinci
  • Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, submitted by London Legacy Development Corporation and AECOM
  • The Shard, submitted by Real Estate Management UK Ltd (REM), Sellar and London Borough of Southwark

Mayor’s Award for Innovation in Planning

  • Haringey Warehouse District, submitted by Collective Planning, London Borough of Haringey and Provewell
  • Meridian Water, submitted by Karakusevic Carson Architects, London Borough of Enfield, Okra Landscape, Periscope Landscape, ARUP, AECOM, Lewis Hubbard Engineering, PBA and Tibbalds

Mayor’s Award for Excellence in Environmental in Planning

  • Dollar Bay, submitted by Mount Anvil and One Housing Group
  • Hampstead Heath Pond Project, submitted by City of London Corporation, Atkins Ltd, Capita, BAM Nuttall and Trowers & Hamlin LLP
This entry was posted in General. Bookmark the permalink.